Click column heading to sort by that valueDateMakerPriceModel # MIL013- Maker: Ernest Dudley ChaseRare antique printed color folding map of the world created to help people understand where things stood at the beginning of the US involvement in World War II, printed in 1942 and created by Ernest Dudley Chase. This two-sided folding map shows a variety of weapons and vehicles and explains that is it 'A battle map to set the stage for 'total war' on land and sea.' The V's for victory are used decoratively throughout the border, which contains Morse code for the letter V (.-). On verso are smaller maps of Europe, Italy, and the English Channel.
The border of the map of Europe shows military and navy insignia. In fair condition, very fragile with some minor paper loss at fold intersections, some paper separation at folds, some minor stains, some edge wear, slightly deeper creases in some of the folds.
Douglas MacArthur was a well-known and experienced officer. The son of Lieutenant General Arthur MacArthur Jr., who was awarded the Medal of Honor for his services in the American Civil War, MacArthur graduated at the top of the United States Military Academy class of 1903. He was an aide-de-camp to his father from 1905 to 1906, and to President Theodore Roosevelt from 1906 to 1907.
Could be restored but at the sacrifice of the image on one side. Priced as is.
15 x 35 inches to the neatline.Price: $250.00 Date: 19421942Ernest Dudley Chase$250.00Model # MIL004DS- Maker: Milrose Publishing Co.This World War II Lithograph with yellow land and blue water was published by the Milrose Publishing Company. It includes inset maps of The Indian Ocean, Pacific Ocean, and the Solomon Islands. This map measures approximately 38 x 50 and is in fair to poor antique condition with small tears at original creases, two large separations along fold in the upper left and bottom center (these can be archivally repaired), a few small repairable separations at fold intersections, soiling, notations in pencil and pen, and tack holes around edges. If you would like more detailed photographs of the map's condition, please contact us by email.Price: $125.00 Date: 19431943Milrose Publishing Co.$125.00Model # OTH187- Maker: KoernerOWI Poster No. 61., Rare, collectible, antique fish poster entitled Fish Is a Fishing Food - We Need More, World War Two, by Koerner, U.S.
Government Printing Office, WWII propaganda graphic poster creating a patriotic connection to fishing, Very good overall antique condition, with folds as issued, approximately 28' x 20'.NOTE- because this map requires extra insurance for shipping, an additional charge will appear on your card after your original purchase. If you would like to know what that charge will be, please contact us.Price: $850.00 Date: 19431943Koerner$850.00Model # MIL001DS- Maker: U.S. GovernmentThis colorful WWII Newsmap was printed for the week of 23 August to 30 August, volume III, No. Prepared and distributed by the Army information Branch, Navy distribution by the Educational Service Section of the Navy Department. The Newsmap side includes Southern France looking North up the Rhone River Valley, an aerial view of one of the ports in Southern Italy just before the landing on Southern France, and reports on the War Fronts in North France, South France, Italy, the Pacific and Eastern Fronts. Reverse of paper is a large relief map of 'Celebes' or Indonesia.
This map is measures approximately 35 x 47 inches. It is permanently creased where it was originally folded, and is in otherwise Very good overall antique condition.Price: $250.00 Date: 19441944U.S.
Government$250.00Model # MIL008DS- Maker: U.S. GovernmentThis World War II Newsmap of France is Vol. There is crayon over the original lithograph, stamped by the educational service officer. There is some transfer of the red color elsewhere on the map. There are some tack holes, creases, and the top corners are missing, but the map could be trimmed to the neatline.
Overall fair to good antique condition, measuring approximately 23 x 18 inches.Price: $75.00 Date: 19441944U.S. Government$75.00The following 16 items have been soldClick column heading to sort by that valueDateMakerPriceModel # ASI216- Maker: The Illustrated London NewsPictorial bird's-eye view of Singapore in early 1941, just after America's entry into WWII when Britain still held the island and Japan was threatening expansion of its empire. Detailed topographical and manmade features, including the massive naval base built by Great Britain to accommodate ships up to 50,000 tons. With extensive description of the situation at the time. From The Illustrated London News, March 1, 1941. Very good overall antique condition, map and text area measures 13 x 18.5 inches.SOLD.Price: Date: 19411941The Illustrated London NewsModel # MIL020- Maker: Fortune MagazineAntique printed color WWII map of a polar view of the world, 'showing the line-up and the strategic stakes in this first global war.' Includes notes at the side of the map, discussing the Atlantic Bridge and the Pacific Vastness.
Map is colored (with a reference) to show Allied Powers, areas occupied by Allies, Pro-Ally Neutrals, Neutrals, Pro-Axis Neutrals, Axis Powers, and areas occupied by Axis Powers. Map notes Allied supply routes. Published as a supplement to Fortune Magazine, 1942.
With folds, as issued. Very good overall antique condition with some mild toning of the paper. Measures approximately 21.25' x 26.75' (H x W) in its entirety. (Map measures approx.
21.25' x 22.5' without text at right.).SOLD.Price: Date: 19421942Fortune MagazineModel # MIL025- Maker: C. Petersen / Shaw-Barton Inc.Antique printed color map of the world with information about the events of World War II with notations up to November 1943. Copyrighted 1942 by C. Petersen Advertising, printed by Shaw-Barton Inc. And likely distributed in the US by Old Castle Inc. With locations of the Naval bases of each country involved, showing Axis countries and countries conquered by the Axis, locations and dates of important events throughout, and more. Good antique condition with folds as issued and some wear at the folds, including a seam separation at center (can be archivally repaired).
17 x 38.75 inches to the paper edges.SOLD.Price: Date: 19421942C. Petersen / Shaw-Barton Inc.Model # OTH186FS- Maker: KoernerOWI Poster No. 60., Rare, collectible, antique fish poster entitled America's Fishing Fleet and Men - We Need More, by Koerner, U.S. Government Printing Office, WWII propaganda graphic poster creating a patriotic connection to fishing, Very good overall antique condition, linen backed, approximately 28' x 20'.SOLD.Price: Date: 19431943KoernerModel # ASI271- Maker: U.S.
War DepartmentThis 'survival map' or 'escape map' was compiled for the War and Navy Department during WWII. Such light weight silk maps were carried by military personnel with missions in enemy territory. The maps contained information crucial to facilitating escape to friendly territory. Winds and ocean currents are marked, as well as much information on settlements and terrain. This scarf is in very good antique condition, with some foxing, pressed folds. It measures approximately 24.5 x 24.5 inches.SOLD.Price: Date: 19431943U.S. War DepartmentModel # MIL003DS- Maker: The U.S.
War OfficeThis map was published by the War Office in 1944, Geographical Sectorion, General Staff, No. It reads: For Use by War and Navy Department Only- Not for Sale or Distribution. It shows major land features, monuments, trunk roads, main roads, Reich highway numbers, the Autobahn, footpaths, roadhouses, and construction. This map is creased where it was originally folded, and has some minor soiling. Overall, it is in good antique condition. It measures approximately 34 x 26 inches.SOLD.Price: Date: 19441944The U.S.
War OfficeModel # MIL002DS- Maker: U.S. GovernmentThis is a Newsmap for the Armed Forces is from the 262nd week of the war, the 144th week of U.S. It shows the conquest and liberation of France on one side in 5 maps: September 1939, May 1940, June 1940, June 1940, November 1942, and September 1944, and children on a roadside saluting soldiers in a tank. Reverse of paper includes 4 maps of: Europe, Eastern Europe, Western Europe, and China with two photographs. Week of 6 September to 13 September. Volume III, No. This map measures approximately 35 x 47 inches, and is in good to very good antique condition.Price: Date: 19441944U.S.
GovernmentModel # MIL007DS- Maker: U.S. GovernmentThis overseas edition newsmap of 8 November to 15 November, No. III 31F, includes maps of Leyte, France, The Third Army Offensive, The Western Front, and Budapest. The Reverse of the paper has a writeup of Amphibian Armies, and includes three photographs and images of the insignia; shoulder and pocket patch.
Blast processing geometry dash scratch. This map measures approximately 17.5 x 23 inches, and is in fair condition with small holes, tears, and creases where the map was originally folded.SOLD.Price: Date: 19441944U.S. GovernmentModel # MIL009DS- Maker: U.S.
GovernmentShowing Deck, Tweendeck, and Lowerhold. These boats were used to lend or lease; 2710 were made, the most of any design; 441 feet. Very good antique condition, plans measure approximately 18' x 36'.SOLD.Price: Date: 19441944U.S. GovernmentModel # MIL011DS- Maker: U.S. GovernmentThis lithograph shows parts of England and France along the Channel.
Reverse shows partial picture of a soldier and text, from a WWII newsmap in June of 1944. Fair to good condition with some stains, some separation at the fold intersections that has created some small holes, and two more small holes in the channel. This map was likely removed from a larger sheet and the paper edges are not quite straight.
Measures approx. 18 x 42 inches to the paper edges.SOLD.Price: Date: 19441944U.S. GovernmentModel # MIL012DS- Maker: U.S. GovernmentA current guide to the principal scenes of action in the southwest Pacific and Eastern Asiatic Theaters of Operation, showing the Philippine Islands, Caroline Islands, Marianas Islands, Marshall, Gilbert, Solomon Islands, New Guinae, China, and Thailand. On reverse there are maps of the Eastern and Western fronts, as well as the Pacific Ocean, and four photographs. March 30 to April 16, 1944.
This newsmap is in fair to good antique condition, with light soling, scattered holes and tears at original folds. It measures approximately 35.5 x 46 inches.SOLD.Price: Date: 19441944U.S. GovernmentModel # MIL005DS- Maker: U.S.
War DepartmentNewsmap Vol. 39B, prepared and distributed by Morale Services Division of the War Department, stamped by Educational Services Officer. There are creases where the map was originally folded and the left bottom corner is torn. Otherwise in good antique condition, measuring approximately 24 x 19 inches.Price: Date: 19441944U.S. War DepartmentModel # MIL006DS- Maker: U.S. War DepartmentThis Lithograph shows the European fronts for the week ending 21 August, 1944.
It shows Allied advances and German operations. It is listed as No.
3934 R and A, OSS. This map measures approximately 17 x 18 inches, and is in good antique condition with creases at the original folds, tack holes, and one marker update to map.Price: Date: 19441944U.S. War DepartmentModel # EUR1589- Maker: U.S.

War DepartmentThis 'survival map' or 'escape map' was compiled for the War and Navy Department during WWII. Such light weight silk maps were carried by military personnel with missions in enemy territory. The maps contained information crucial to facilitating escape to friendly territory. Winds and ocean currents are marked, as well as much information on settlements and terrain. This scarf is in very good antique condition, with some foxing, pressed folds.
It measures approximately 24.5 x 24.5 inches.SOLD.Price: Date: 19441944U.S. War DepartmentModel # MIL019- Maker: Ernest Dudley ChaseAntique uncolored map designed and published by Ernest Dudley Chase, copyright 1944. This graphic and detailed map shows from India to California and from Alaska to Australia. This map shows the locations of naval bases, islands owned by the British, the US, the Dutch, and Japan, as well as railroads, country boundaries, and more. An inset map shows the Philippines.
Dudley Chase republished this map in conjunction with the Fairfield and Ellis Insurance Company with some changes and updates in 1945 after the war was over. This is the original 1944 version. Good to very good condition with toning in the right quarter of the map, minor edge wear, and some light stains throughout. 16 x 23 inches to the neatline.SOLD.Price: Date: 19441944Ernest Dudley ChaseModel # MIL010DS- Maker: U.S. GovernmentThis newsmap covers 7 August to 14 August 1945.
V-E Day plus 15 weeks. Includes maps of China, Korea, and Japan. Very good condition, approximately 17.5 x 23.5Reverse photos of dry docks of the Pacific.SOLD.Price: Date: 19451945U.S.
GovernmentMaps of Antiquity is located on Cape CodGenerally open 10-5Call ahead: 508-99 Main Street (Route 28)Chatham, Massachusetts 02633.
Table of ContentsThe UnitedStates' firstventure in the production of cloth escape maps during World WarII began in the later part of October 1942 in response to anArmy Air Force (AAF) request for the Army MapService (AMS) to produce 2,000 cloth maps of West Africa at ascale of 1:5,000,000. The cloth map, known as the Road Map ofWest Africa, was printed in three colors and had to be deliveredin less than one week.There was no complete paper map sheet of this entire area so thecloth map was complied from three different automobile touristroad maps of different scales published by Michelin, whichresulted in the need to print three different map legends, onefor each respective map section.
The map contains the normaltourist information with locations of hotels, gas stations,telegraph, telephone and postal facilities. The maps evendepict camel trails and indicate the time required to travel bycamel between different points.Road Map of West AfricaBecausetime was of the essence, the Army Map Service printed the maps on mounted ballooncloth draw from existing Army Map Service stock that had been preparedfifteen years earlier for a series of Panama maps.Because balloon cloth, which cost approximately50 cents a square yard,was a thick and bulky material made of tightly woven Egyptiancotton and frayed easily, it was not an ideal material forescape maps, but the maps were produced ontime. A week later another run of 500 maps was printed at therequest of AAF.In early1943, the AAF unofficially informed the Army Map Service that AAF would require75 to 100 different escape and evasion cloth maps in editions of2,000 each within the year. The Army Map Service canvassed the commerciallithographic industry and decided that the Kaumagraph Company ofWilmington, Delaware, was best suited to research the problemdue to its long and varied experience with lithography on clothand its close proximity to both the DuPont Corporation andWashington, DC, where the Army Map Service was located. In early March 1943, Mr.Thomas H. Side 1Side 2No. 16Owen StanleyNo.
22/26Southwestern Java / East JavaNo. HagenInSeptember 1943, AAF requested that the Army Map Service prepare the first clothmap of the Southwest Pacific Area series.
This was map Nos.27/28 of northeastern coast of New Guinea with a scale of1:500,000.The base map was compiled from maps prepared by the AustralianLand Headquarters and information provided by the AlliedGeographic Section of the Southwest Pacific Area (SWPA) Command.The New Guinea map, like all maps in this series, was printedwith different geographic areas on both sides. For example,sheet number No. 28 from Wewak south to Mandang was printed onone side and the reverse side includes sheet No. 27 showing thearea from Mandang south to Salamaua. 27/28 New Guineamap was the only cloth map produced whose primary color wasgreen and as such does not resemble the other maps subsequentlyproduced.AAF Nos. 27 / 28This mapwas printed on balloon cloth while most of the other AAF clothmaps were printed on acetate rayon. Interesting features on themap include the location of emergency landing airstrips andnotes regarding the size of boats that can navigate some of therivers.
The maps, printed by the Kaumagraph Company weredelivered to the ACS Washington Region Store located at 1222 22 ndStreet N.W., Washington, D.C. Side 1Side 2No. 7Mediterranean FranceNo. 4/6was printed on balloon cloth by the Kaumagraph Company inDecember 1943 in a quantity of 8,525 copiesand shipped at the request of MIS-X to the Assistant Chief ofStaff for Intelligence, Allied Forces Headquarters in March1944.This map has a scale of 1:2,000,000 and was produced in theLambert conformal conic projection. It includes rough elevationtick marks.Mediterranean SeriesIn April1944, AAF requested preparation of an addition cloth map ofMediterranean France and Lyons Torino.These map sheets were produced from the British GSGS 4072 paperseries at a scale of 1:500,000 in the modified polyconicprojection. 7/8 map includes elevation tints withcontour lines.
The Kaumagraph Company printed and delivered2,000 copies of this cloth map to the Army Map Service in June 1944.There was only one printing of this map; thus map Nos. 7/8 isrelatively scarce. These escape maps were issued to theMediterranean Allied Air Forces.In August1943, AAF requested that the Army Map Service prepare a six-sheet Asiatic Seriesas follows. Side 1Side 2No. 32FrenchIndo ChinaNo. 34Southeast ChinaNo. 35Northeast ChinaThe AsiaticSeries cloth maps were all in the Lambert conic projection witha scale of 1:2,000,000.
They contain normal typographicfeatures along with some rough elevation tick marks. There werenumerous reprints of the Asiatic Series map until the conclusionof the war,and they were issued primarily to US and British units operatingin the China, India, Southwest Pacific, and Central Pacifictheaters.Some of the later printings contain ocean wind and surfacecurrents directional arrows and data.The needfor silk maps of China was emphasized in a letter from MIS-XChina to Lt. Johnson of MIS-X Washington in November 1943advising the maps produced in India presumably by the Survey ofIndia were inadequate because the scale of 1:4,000,000 wasuseless for the needs of his theater. The letter recommendedthat a scale of 1:2,000,000 was required. MIS-X China alsorecommended that additional maps be produced of the Yellow Sea,Eastern Sea and adjacent land areas, North China and all ofKorea.
Side 1Side 2C-40LuzonIslandNo. 34Southeast ChinaC-41MindoroIslandC-42SamarIslandC-43MindanaoIslandC-44NorthBorneoThe firstmap of the series contains the island of Luzon on one side andmap sheet No. 34 (Southeast China) of the Asiatic Series on itsreverse side.
This is explained in a May 8, 1944 letter fromMIS-X Washington to MIS-X China, in which Colonel Catesby ap C.Jones explained that due to a new order for C-34 without C-35which originally appeared on the reverse side, a change was madeto the arrangement of the new Philippine Series with the firstchart in the Series being No. Side 1Side 2NH 52KagoshimaNI 52NagasakiNI 53OsakaNI 54TokyoNJ 50Pei-pingNJ 51RyojunNJ 52KeijoNK 52VladivostokNJ 53KanazawaNJ 54SendaiNK 50JeholNK 51Shen-yangNK 53Vladimiro-AleksandrovskoyeNL 54OtomariNK 54HakodateNK 55NemuroNL 50Buir norNL 51TsitsiharNL 52HarbinNL 53Spassk-dal'niyNI 52 / NI 53The seriesbegan in early 1944 with cloth maps of Kagoshima, Nagasaki,Osaka and Tokyo, followed several months later with the rest ofthe maps in the series. The maps all contain a scale of1:1,000,000 in the modified polyconic projection of the IMW Themaps of Japan were drawn from Japanese Imperial Land Survey Mapsdated 1933, with data revised based on intelligence reports.Chinese and Japanese place names were corrected to modifiedHepburn (Romaji system). All of the maps included elevationtints, although maps without elevation tints were madespecifically for the US Navy of all of the maps in this seriesexcept NL50/NL51. Severalreprints were made of the maps through the rest of the war. Because the war ended without an invasion of Japan, manyof these maps were never issued to operational forces eventhough a large number of maps were printed.The following miscellaneous cloth escape maps were made for theAAF during World War II. Side 1Side 2No.
36Central East AsiaNo. 37Korea (side never printed)C-45EastBorneoC-46WestBorneoC-47SouthBorneoC-48WestJavaC-50British and French GuianaC-51Northeastern BrazilC-52Japan and South China SeasC-53East China SeasNo. 133Kun-ming, Yunnan, China to Chabua, Assam, India(Eastern portion)No. 133Kun-ming, Yunnan, China to Chabua, Assam, India (Western portion)C-384Wei RiverC-495Omei MountainC-800We IslandC-920Nias IslandC-859Penang islandC-860Bintan islanda.
MapC-36Map C-36depicts central east Asia and the other side (C-37) was intendedto be a detailed map of Korea. C-36 is at a scale of1:5,000,000 in the Lambert conformal conic projection, andcontains elevation tints for lower elevations. It was thelargest cloth map produced during WWII and covers Eastern China,Korea, the China Sea and Japan. The wind and current datadepicted on this map was taken from the Navy NACI-HO S-12Western Pacific Ocean handkerchief chart.AAF requested preparation of C-36/C-37 in July 1944,and at the end of July 1945 the Army Map Service contracted with the KaumagraphCompany to print the maps. However, due to the Japanesesurrender the order was cancelled on August 20, 1945. Thecontractor had, nonetheless, already printed C-36 on one side ofthe cloth maps and was directed to cease work and to deliver thecharts as printed.
Thus, the charts delivered were only printedon one side.b.MapsC-45/C-46 & C-47/C-48Maps C-45/C-46 and C- 47/C-48depict Borneo and Java in the Dutch East Indies.C-47/C-48 shows south Borneo and westJava. It was requested by AAF in July 1944, and the firstprinting was completed in August 1944. C-45/C-46,which contains east and west Borneo, was requested by AAF inSeptember 1944. Therewere reprintings of both maps.The maps are in the Mercator projection and have a scale of1:1,000,000.c.MapC-50/C-51MapC-50/C-51 shows British and French Guiana and northeasternBrazil. This cloth map was requested in January 1944 by theCaribbean Wing of the Air Transport Command headquartered inWest Palm Beach, Florida. The request to ACS for the mapexplained that the 'the new AAF cloth maps have aroused agreat deal of interest in this Headquarters' and a cloth mapcontaining the area between British Guiana and Natal, Brazil, onthe South American route of the Air Transport Command would beof great advantage to aircrews who might be forced down in thosejungle areas.In April 1944, the AAF requested these maps be complied anddrafted by the Army Map Service at a cost of $2,000.00;which the Army Map Service completed in May 1944. These maps do not appear tohave been intended for use as an aid for escaping or evadingenemy personnel.
Rather, they were intended for use by aircrewsof the Air Transport Command, which ferried aircraft throughCentral and South America, across the Atlantic Ocean to westAfrica, and then on to other theaters. One can presume theiruse was for general survival navigation purposes in the eventthe aircraft were downed in those regions. The maps have ascale of 1:2,000.000 and are based on the Mercator projection.d.MapC-52/C-53The escapemap is at a scale of 1:4,000,000 and covers the east coast ofAsia from French-Indo-China to latitude 54 degrees North, theKuriles, Japan, Formosa, Luzon, and Marianas Islands, the SouthChina Seas and the East China Sea. The British GSGS map 2957was the source material for the cloth maps. Preparation ofC-52/C-53 was requested by MIS-X POA and was intended to replacemany of the existing cloth charts covering those areas.As such, the maps were intended for general use during theexpected invasion of Japan.
However, because of its scale of1:4 million, the map actually did not serve as a substitute formore detailed cloth maps and accordingly printing of thedetailed cloth maps was continued throughout the war.Over406,000 copies of C-52/C-53 were ordered, making it the mostprinted US cloth escape map during the war.All of these maps were printed during the last six months of thewar and MIS-X records show that only 143,950 maps were shippedto Pacific and Southwest Pacific theaters.e.MapNo. 133 was printed at therequest of MIS-X China and it covered the area from Kunming,China to Chabua, India, and was intended to meet therequirements of pilots flying over the Hump in theChina-Burma-India (CBI) theater. It was designated No. 133because it was based on an existing paper strip map known asFlight Chart No. 133, which had previously been prepared by theU.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey.
Preparation of thebase map cost approximately $200 in 1944, not including printingcosts.The AAF Aeronautical Chart Service determined which portions ofFlight Chart No. 133 were to appear on the cloth map.
The USCoast and Geodetic Survey then prepared the base map for thecloth map at the request of the Army Map Service. The map possesses a scale of1:1,000,000 in the Lambert conformal conic projection.
The mapcontains elevation tints and thus is mostly of a brownish tintdue to the high elevations along the Hump, with elevationsexceeding 23,000 feet. At the request of MIS-X, the map alsoincluded a blood chit.
This is the only cloth map that had ablood chit printed on it. The blood chit contains the followingmessage in Bengali, Hindustani (Urda), Kachin, Lisu, Burmese,and Chinese.I AM AN AMERICAN AIRMAN. MY PLANE IS DESTROYED. I CANNOT SPEAKYOUR LANGUAGE. I AM AN ENEMY OF THE JAPANESE.
PLEASE GIVE MEFOOD AND TAKE ME TO THE NEAREST ALLIED MILITARY POST. YOU WILLBE REWARDED.Blood Chit on No. 133f.MapC-384/C-385MapC-384/C-495 was printed at the request of MIS-X India.These map sheets are copies of AAF Aeronautical Charts of thesame numberscovering the geographical area of Chungking, China, north of thearea of central China covered by C-33, although there is aslight overlap with the northern part of C-33. The map wasproduced in the Lambert conformal conic projection at a scale of1:1,000,000 with elevation tints.g.MapsC-859/C-860 & C-800/C-920C-859/C-860and C-800/C-920 were prepared at the request of MIS-X Washingtoneven though no theater initially requested production of themaps. These cloth maps like C-384/C-394 are copies of AAFAeronautical Charts of the same numbers and slightly overlapsouthern parts of C-30 and C-32 and cover the remainder of theMalay Peninsula and the northern half of Sumatra.The maps were shipped to MIS-X SWPA.Also, the Army Map Service procured 10,000 copies of each map without tints forthe Navy.All of the cloth maps were produced in the last few months ofthe war,and therefore it is questionable how many were actually issuedto operating units. The maps are at a scale of 1:1,000,000 andin the Mercator projection.In July1945, the Army Map Service began preparing another escape cloth map. On one sidewas to be C-62 of the Pacific Ocean islands and the other sidewas to be C-63 of the Atlantic Ocean islands.
The compositecharts were prepared, but were never printed on cloth.Included in the WWII records ofthe US Navy Intelligence's Air Intelligence Group, is a list ofcloth maps and charts produced during WWII by the AAF and Navy.Two additional purported cloth maps are listed. C-921Mentawai IslandC-980Bangka Island(w/ winter & summer wind and ocean currents)C-981Soenda StraitC-982Slamet Mountain(w/ winter & summer wind and ocean currents)The areas covered by these purported maps include Sumatra andJava. Nonetheless, the wartime production records of theArmy Map Service do notcontain any indication that such cloth maps were printed.
Thenomenclature of these maps suggests they correspond to the AAFAeronautical Charts of the same numbers. It is doubtful thatthese charts were produced as cloth maps, especially in light ofthe fact that the latter chart is already covered by escape mapC-48. One can assume that these charts were erroneously listedas cloth charts.Finally, postwar records of HQ AAFcontain an inventory of cloth maps in HQ AAF's possessionimmediately after the war. Side1Side2OPNAV-16-V #S109The Use of Cloth Survival Charts in the Navigation of Rubber Rafts(none)S-7B-8-1Bonin Is. (Nov-Mar)S 7B-9-4Okinawa Shima & Parece Vela (Nov-Mar)S8A-10-1North Central New Guinea (Nov-Mar)S-12-1-1AdmiraltyIs. Bismarck Arch. (Nov-Mar)S-8B-3Luzon & Taiwan Is.
(Nov-Mar)S-8B-4Mindanao, Philippine Is. (Nov-Mar)S-12Western Pacific (Nov-Mar)S-12Western Pacific (May-Sep)S12-1 & 25Bismarck Arch. (Nov-Mar)S12-23& 25E. And Santa CruzIs. (Nov-Mar)S 12-2-20Palau Island Area and N.W.
NewGuinea (May-Sep)S12-2-40Western Caroline Is. (May-Sep)S12-2-32Eastern Caroline Is. (May-Sep)S12-19Marshall Is.
(May-Sep)S12-2-36Central Caroline Is. (Nov-Mar)S12-17Marianas Is. (Nov-Mar)S12-9 & 26Fiji & Tonga Is.S12-20 & 16New Hebrides and Loyalty Is. (NewCaledonia)S12-8Ellice Is.S12-11Gilbert Is.S12-12S.E. Hawaiian Is.S12-14Upper Line Is.S12-21Phoenix Is. (Howland, Baker, & Canton)S12-29 & 22Union Group and Samoa Is.The Navy handkerchief charts, socalled because of their size of 15 3/4 x 12 3/4 (except for thelarger S-12 chart) resembled a handkerchief, were designedprimarily for use by Navy and Marine pilots operating fromcarriers or island bases and were intended for use in the eventof a forced sea landing and as an aid in the navigation ofrubber life rafts. The background color of the charts is white,with cultural features in black and land masses in green, and donot include the more elaborate elevation tints common on manyAAF maps, although they do include rough elevation contourslines.
The one Navy cloth chart not of handkerchief size, S-12, is anextremely large chart of the entire western Pacific Ocean areawith a trim size of approximately 36' x 27 1/2'. Both sides ofthe chart depict the same geographic area, although one sidecontains winter ocean and wind currents while the reverse sidecontains summer currents.Finally,there is a separate black and white instruction sheet(OPNAV-16-V #S109) that was also printed on acetate rayon andaccompanied the cloth charts. This instruction sheet containsdetailed information explaining how to navigate a raft using thedata on the charts. The charts were intended for each by: (1)men on rafts to estimate their drift and to help in choosing acourse and (2) by officers directing air-sea rescue operationsto help in choosing the search area and the method of search.The introduction to the detailed instruction states:WHAT THE CHARTS SHOWThe streamline on the handkerchief charts show the averagecurrent near the surface.
The arrows on the streamlinesindicate the average direction of flow, and the numbers indicatethe average speed of the current in nautical miles per day.The heaviness of the streamlines shows the steadiness of thecurrent, that is, the percentage of the time that the currentactually flows in the average direction. The heavier and moresolid the line, the more you can rely on the current which itshows.The shaded arrows on the charts give the average wind directionfor each area. The numbers on the arrows show the averageBeaufort force of the wind.The direction and speed of the current will vary somewhat withwind force and direction. When the wind has been blowing forseveral hours, with the direction and force indicated by thearrow nearest your position, the current will flow about asshown on the chart. If the wind has been blowing in a differentdirection or at a different speed, the actual current will be acombination of that shown on the chart with the current set upby the wind.Currentsnear shore will usually differ in speed and direction from thoseprevailing offshore.
Banda SeaEast BorneoSouth BorneoCelebesHalmaheraLuzonManilaMindanaoCentral New GuineaEastern New GuineaWestern New GuineaSolomon IslandsThe author has seen at least two more RAAF silk map that coverthe Darwin and the Pine Creek areas of Australia, although ithas been reported that additional silk maps exist.The maps covering the New Guinea and the Dutch East Indies areblack and white with brown elevation tints, while the laterPhilippine maps also use blue for water bodies. The silk mapswere produced in a variety of scales from Australian L.H.Q.paper maps and include many inserts of land masses.
This wasnecessary because the combined area covered by the silk mapsextends from New Guinea to Luzon and includes most islands inbetween.It isreported that Australian pilots wore the maps as scarves aroundtheir necks.RAAF pilot wearing cloth mapRAAF East Borneo silk mapTwo other one-sided silk chartsdepicting the SWPA theater of operations were produced by theCartographic Section of the RAAF in October 1944 at the requestof MIS-X SWPA.The charts look identical but contain wind and ocean currentdata for different months of the year. One charts depicts oceancurrents for May through September and surface winds in knotswith separate inserts for each of the months from May throughOctober. The other chart contains like ocean currentinformation for November through March and surface winds forNovember through April. Ocean currents for April and Octoberare not shown because the seasons change during those months andthus the currents are not stable. The data for the charts wascomplied by the 2 nd and 3 rd OperationsAnalysis Section of Headquarters, Far East Air Force from oceancurrent charts designed by the Scripps Institute of Oceanographyand wind charts prepared by the US Weather Bureau. The chartsare distinctive because the land masses are depicted by a dullorange color.
MIS-X SWPA records indicate that over 8,000copies of the former chart were produced and over 21,000 copiesof the later were produced.FEAF Ocean Current andSurface Winds MapH.The maps described above were the primary cloth maps made by theUS during the World War II. Nonetheless, local unitsoccasionally prepared cloth maps earlier in the war prior to theproduction of the AAF cloth maps and the NACI-HO cloth charts.One example is a cloth map of the Gilbert and Carolina Islands.It was accompanied by two sets of survival notes also preparedon cloth, one specifically with advice and native language forservicemen downed in the Gilberts.
For adetailed discussion of the development of fluorescentcharts, see Alfred H. Burton, Conquerors of the Airways:A Brief History of the USAF-ACIC and Aeronautical Charts,publication of the USAF Aeronautical Chart and InformationCenter, June 1953, pp.128-54. The 1942 records of the USHydrographic Office also indicate that office was alsoexploring the use of fluoresce for chart making, Letter fromRear Admiral G.S Bryan, Navy Hydrographer to Rear AdmiralT.S.
Wilkinson, USN, October 15, 1942. Memorandum to Commanding Officer, Army Map Service, from Lt.Colonel F.R. Cochran, Executive, Aeronautical Chart Service,January 10, 1944, Subject: Corrected Final Composite Proofs;Memorandum to Commanding Officer, Army Map Service, from Lt.Colonel F.R. Cochran, Executive, Aeronautical Chart Service,January 13, 1944, Subject: Corrected Final Composite Proof;Memorandum to Commanding Officer, Army Map Service, from Lt.Colonel F.R. Cochran, Executive, Aeronautical Chart Service,January 15, 1944, Subject: Corrected Final Composite Proof;Memorandum to Commanding Officer, Army Map Service, from Lt.Colonel F.R.
Cochran, Executive, Aeronautical Chart Service,January 18, 1944, Subject: Corrected Final Composite Proof;Memorandum to Commanding Officer, Army Map Service, from Lt.Colonel F.R. Cochran, Executive, Aeronautical Chart Service,January 19, 1944, Subject: Corrected Final Composite Proof;Memorandum to Commanding Officer, Army Map Service, from Lt.Colonel F.R. Cochran, Executive, Aeronautical Chart Service,January 21, 1944, Subject: Final Composite Proofs;Memorandum to Commanding Officer, Army Map Service, from Lt.Colonel F.R.
Cochran, Executive, Aeronautical Chart Service,January 25, 1944, Subject: Corrected Final Composite Proofs;Memorandum to Commanding Officer, Army Map Service, from Lt.Colonel F.R. Cochran, Executive, Aeronautical Chart Service,January 26, 1944, Subject: Final Composite Proofs;Memorandum to Commanding Officer, Army Map Service, from Lt.Colonel F.R.
Cochran, Executive, Aeronautical Chart Service,January 27, 1944, Subject: Final Composite Proof; Memorandumto Commanding Officer, Army Map Service, from Lt. Cochran, Executive, Aeronautical Chart Service, May 3,1944, Subject: Final Composite Proof.